Tuesday Tunes

A day for me to discuss music

Silent Theory – Fragile Minds

Lyrics – Cut me open and you’ll find
A brain, heart, liver, lungs
And a knife in the spine
It’s chilling to know that the last place you go
Might be where the fat lady sings
Does it hurt? I don’t know, and where do we go?
We don’t tease fragile minds with such things
So sell me down the river
First help me sell my soul
It’s something I know I can deliver
I think we’ve finally broke the mould
It’s getting harder to know if I’m sane
My issues are leaking outside of my veins
Somebody save me or end me
I haven’t yet made up my mind
If it leads to paranoia, boy, you might want to hit the floor
Before exposure leads to a metamorphosis we can’t ignore
Lost in the whisper and hung on a prayer
If you don’t know where you’re going
Any road will take you there
So sell me down the river
First help me sell my soul
It’s something I know I can deliver
I think we’ve finally broke the mould
Will I be an end to someone’s destiny?
Who’s to know?
And will I give right in to my aggression?
Who’s to know?
Will I fall apart all alone
Who’s to know?
Or will I shine right through
And lay this hate to rest with all of you?
So sell me down the river (down the river)
First help me sell my soul
It’s something I know I can deliver (can deliver)
I think we’ve finally broke the mould

My 2 cents – i think that it is not too far of a reach to say that we have all felt like this on occasion… Alienated for just being individual. And insane for feeling like that. It’s a song that is hard not to feel is relatable. The video is well done, it really fits.

Tuesday Tunes

A day for me to discuss music

Stone sour – Through Glass

Lyrics – I’m looking at you through the glass
Don’t know how much time has passed
Oh God, it feels like forever
But no one ever tells you that forever feels like home
Sitting all alone inside your head
‘Cause I’m looking at you through the glass
Don’t know how much time has passed
All I know is that it feels like forever
When no one ever tells you that forever feels like home
Sitting all alone inside your head
How do you feel? That is the question
But I forget, you don’t expect an easy answer
When something like a soul becomes initialized
And folded up like paper dolls and little notes
You can’t expect a bit of hope
And while you’re outside looking in
Describing what you see
Remember what you’re staring at is me
‘Cause I’m looking at you through the glass
Don’t know how much time has passed
All I know is that it feels like forever
When no one ever tells you that forever feels like home
Sitting all alone inside your head
How much is real? So much to question
An epidemic of the mannequins
Contaminating everything
When thought came from the heart
It never did right from the start
Just listen to the noises
(No more sad voices)
Before you tell yourself
It’s just a different scene
Remember it’s just different from what you’ve seen
I’m looking at you through the glass
Don’t know how much time has passed
And all I know is that it feels like forever
When no one ever tells you that forever feels like home
Sitting all alone inside your head
‘Cause I’m looking at you through the glass
Don’t know how much time has passed
All I know is that it feels like forever
When no one ever tells you that forever feels like home
Sitting all alone inside your head
And it’s the stars
The stars that shine for you
And it’s the stars
The stars that lie to you
And it’s the stars
The stars that shine for you
And it’s the stars
The stars that lie to you
I’m looking at you through the glass
Don’t know how much time has passed
Oh God, it feels like forever
But no one ever tells you that forever feels like home
Sitting all alone inside your head
‘Cause I’m looking at you through the glass
Don’t know how much time has passed
All I know is that it feels like forever
But no one ever tells you that forever feels like home
Sitting all alone inside your head
And it’s the stars
The stars that shine for you
And it’s the stars
The stars that lie to you
And it’s the stars
The stars that shine for you
And it’s the stars
The stars that lie to you
Who are the stars
Who are the stars they lie

My 2 cents – with all of the confusion in the world, this song feels like it is so relevant. I saw a meme earlier that asked if anyone else felt gaslit by 2020 ?! This year has been a trial for most of us.

Tuesday Tunes

A day for me to discuss music

Au/ra – Ghost

Lyrics – Today I’m kinda feelin’ like a ghost
Call my friends but ain’t nobody home
Tell myself I’m fine, but I don’t really know
I’m just scared that I’ll end up
I’ll end up, I’ll end up alone
I never let it show
But I feel like a missed call on a phone
Tryna live my life pay as you go
But I’m so scared that I’ll end up
I’ll end up, I’ll end up alone
You know I’m like a ghost
Sometimes I have to fade
And it haunts me that I have to be this way
You say it’s gone cold
I say I’ll do better
But I always seem to disappear again
You know I’m like a ghost
I see it in your face
And it haunts me that I have to be this way
You say it’s gone cold
I say I’ll do better
But I always seem to disappear again
You know I’m like a ghost
You know I never meant to cut you off
Got phantom feelings I can never stop
Stranger things to worry ’bout I know
But I’m so scared that I’ll end up
I’ll end up, I’ll end up alone
I can’t see myself in the mirror
Does that mean I’m not really here?
I’m losin’ touch with everything I know
And I’m so scared that I’ll end up
I’ll end up, I’ll end up alone
You know I’m like a ghost
Sometimes I have to fade
And it haunts me that I have to be this way
You say it’s gone cold
I say I’ll do better
But I always seem to disappear again
You know I’m like a ghost
I see it in your face
And it haunts me that I have to be this way
You say it’s gone cold
I say I’ll do better
But I always seem to disappear again
You know I’m like a ghost
You know I’m like a ghost
Ooh, I’ll be ok
I’ll be alright
I know, ooh, I’ll be ok
I’m just scared that I’ll end up alone
You know I’m like a ghost
I see it in your face
And it haunts me that I have to be this way
You say it’s gone cold
I say I’ll do better
But I always seem to disappear again
You know I’m like a ghost

My 2 cents – some days…. Booooo!

Tuesday Tunes

A day for me to discuss music

Miley Cyrus: The Climb

Lyrics – I can almost see it
That dream I’m dreaming but
There’s a voice inside my head saying
You’ll never reach it,
Every step I’m taking,
Every move I make feels
Lost with no direction
My faith is shaking but I
Gotta keep trying
Gotta keep my head held high
There’s always gonna be another mountain
I’m always gonna wanna make it move
Always gonna be an uphill battle
Sometimes I’m gonna have to lose
Ain’t about how fast I get there
Ain’t about what’s waiting on the other side
It’s the climb
The struggles I’m facing
The chances I’m taking
Sometimes might knock me down but
No I’m not breaking
I may not know it
But these are the moments that
I’m going to remember most yeah
Just got to keep going
And I
I gotta be strong
Just keep pushing on, ’cause
There’s always gonna be another mountain
I’m always gonna wanna make it move
Always gonna be an uphill battle
Sometimes I’m gonna have to lose
Ain’t about how fast I get there
Ain’t about what’s waiting on the other side
It’s the climb (yeah)
There’s always gonna be another mountain
I’m always gonna wanna make it move
Always gonna be a uphill battle
Sometimes you gonna have to lose
Ain’t about how fast I get there
Ain’t about what’s waiting on the other side
It’s the climb (yeah yeah ea ea)
Keep on moving
Keep climbing
Keep the faith baby
It’s all about
It’s all about
The climb
Keep the faith
Keep your faith
Whoa oh oh

My 2 cents…

The world is hurting… And the majority of us are caught up in the back and forth, and finding it to be too much. I stepped away from Facebook yesterday… Because I found that I was crying everytime I opened it up. I have been torn between wanting knowledge of current events/ family and the need to be sane (or as close as I get). I am going to choose my own sanity here. But with any mountain blocking my path… I will rest but I will not give up. I can’t be there to join the fight. But I will say that Black Lives Matter. I will say that the cop deserves a murder charge. And that my heart hurts for the fact that either of those statements are not immediately apparent.

Tuesday Tunes

Alec Benjamin – Gotta Be A Reason

Lyrics –

[Chorus]
There’s gotta be a reason that I’m here on Earth
Gotta be a reason for the dust and the dirt
The changing of the seasons never changed my hurt
So what’s it worth? What’s it worth?
Worth another shot of whiskey and another sip of gin
Another drop of poison that is slowly sinking in
If we’re going down together, better take another hit
We won’t be here forever, so let’s make the best of it

[Post-Chorus]
Ooh, ooh, ooh
Ooh-ooh-ooh, ooh, ooh, ooh
Ooh, ooh, ooh
Ooh-ooh-ooh, ooh, ooh, ooh

[Verse 1]
Walking down to the burial ground
With a sad song in his brain
General Cloud is an old man now
But it feels like yesterday
He was on the front lines, stranded on the beach
Crawling to his best friend, floating in the sea
But he didn’t make it, he still can’t believe
How arbitrary fate is, he says

[Chorus]
There’s gotta be a reason that I’m here on Earth
Gotta be a reason for the dust and the dirt
The changing of the seasons never changed my hurt
So what’s it worth? What’s it worth?
Worth another shot of whiskey and another sip of gin
Another drop of poison that is slowly sinking in
If we’re going down together, better take another hit
We won’t be here forever, so let’s make the best of it

[Post-Chorus]
Ooh, ooh, ooh
Ooh-ooh-ooh, ooh, ooh, ooh
Ooh, ooh, ooh
Ooh-ooh-ooh, ooh, ooh, ooh

[Verse 2]
She went down to her job in town
With a sad song in her heart
33 with a wasted dream to become a movie star
Living out a suitcase, serving at a bar
Saving up some pennies, working after dark
Is she gonna make it? She still can’t believe
How arbitrary fate is, she says

[Chorus]
There’s gotta be a reason that I’m here on Earth
Gotta be a reason for the dust and the dirt
The changing of the seasons never changed my hurt
So what’s it worth? What’s it worth?
Worth another shot of whiskey and another sip of gin
Another drop of poison that is slowly sinking in
If we’re going down together, better take another hit
We won’t be here forever, so let’s make the best of it
[Post-Chorus]
Ooh, ooh, ooh
Ooh-ooh-ooh, ooh, ooh, ooh
Ooh, ooh, ooh
Ooh-ooh-ooh, ooh, ooh, ooh

[Chorus]
There’s gotta be a reason that I’m here on Earth
Gotta be a reason for the dust and the dirt
The changing of the seasons never changed my hurt
So what’s it worth? What’s it worth?
Worth another shot of whiskey and another sip of gin
Another drop of poison that is slowly sinking in
If we’re going down together, better take another hit
We won’t be here forever, so let’s make the best of it

[Post-Chorus]
Ooh, ooh, ooh
Ooh-ooh-ooh, ooh, ooh, ooh
Ooh, ooh, ooh
Ooh-ooh-ooh, ooh, ooh, ooh

My 2 cents – is this not the ultimate question? Why are we here? I love to believe that we are here to help each other to thrive. To find joy. To learn love. To see beauty in the world around us.

Tuesday Tunes

Glass Animals – Black Mambo

[Verse 1]
What’ll it be now mister mole
Whispers sloth in curls of smoke
Take a back seat, or play pharaoh
Dance with me and shake your bones

[Chorus]
Slow down
It’s a science
He’s been waiting to
Bring you down
Snake eyed
With a sly smile
He can hold you
And shake you child

[Verse 2]
Leopards laze each on plush pillows
Slender capes of red and chrome
Paperback dreams in their deep doze
Twitch their toes to black mambo

[Chorus]
Slow down
It’s a science
He’s been waiting to
Bring you down
Snake eyed
With a sly smile
He can hold you
And shake you child

[Verse 3]
Wanna play cheat now says the sloth
A domino flush to his nose
Tickle that cheek and take your throne
Pump your veins with gushing gold

[Chorus]
Slow down
It’s a science
He’s been waiting to
Bring you down
Snake eyed
With a sly smile
He can hold you
And shake you child

[Outro]
We can hold you
We can hold you
We can hold you
We can hold you
We can hold you
We can hold you
We can hold you
We can hold you

My 2 cents – this song speaks strongly to the idea of be careful who you trust. It has a good upbeat music and the idea just is well expressed.

Thursday Recovery Party

Hello my lovely readers. I don’t know if you missed me yesterday… I was terribly ill. My daughter had it (a stomach bug)… And apparently decided to share. So I spent yesterday in illness. Today I am doing much better, though I am still being careful with food.

This week has been a slow one for news. The preorder for Through The Sunshine and Poetic Reminders are still going. Fae Corps still has 2 anthologies that they are taking submissions for.

Now… Here’s something that I rarely do. I have many writers as friends on Facebook. I don’t promote Facebook off of there much… It just feels pushy most of the time. However… This is a story worth sharing. This is part of why I have gone almost completely to draft2digital. I only use my kdp account for when Amazon gets too picky and refuses something that I know should be publishable.

Hopefully this finds you all well. Tell me what is new in your world?

Tuesday Tunes

Bebe Rexha – I’m a Mess

Lyrics –

Everything’s been so messed up here lately
Pretty sure he don’t wanna be my baby
Oh, he don’t love me, he don’t love me
He don’t love me, he don’t love me
But that’s okay
‘Cause I love me, yeah, I love me
Yeah, I love me
Yeah, I love myself anyway
Hey Everything’s gonna be alright
Everything’s gonna be okay
It’s gonna be a good, good, life
That’s what my therapist say
Everything’s gonna be alright
Everything’s gonna be just fine
It’s gonna be a good, good life I’m a mess, I’m a loser
I’m a hater, I’m a user
I’m a mess for your love, it ain’t new
I’m obsessed, I’m embarrassed
I don’t trust no one around us
I’m a mess for your love, it ain’t new Nobody shows up unless I’m paying
Have a drink on me cheers to the failing
Oh, he don’t love me, he don’t love me
He don’t love me, he don’t love me
But that’s okay
‘Cause I love me, yeah, I love me
Yeah, I love me
Yeah, I love myself anyway
Hey Everything’s gonna be alright
Everything’s gonna be okay
It’s gonna be a good, good life
That’s what my therapist say
Everything’s gonna be alright
Everything’s gonna be just fine
It’s gonna be a good, good life I’m a mess, I’m a loser
I’m a hater, I’m a user
I’m a mess for your love, it ain’t new
I’m obsessed, I’m embarrassed
I don’t trust no one around us
I’m a mess for your love, it ain’t new Everything’s gonna be alright, alright
Everything’s gonna be just fine, just fine
It’s gonna be a good, good life I’m a mess, I’m a loser
I’m a hater, I’m a user
I’m a mess for your love, it ain’t new
I’m obsessed, I’m embarrassed
I don’t trust no one around us
I’m a mess for your love, it ain’t new

My 2 cents – I feel like this song is so relatable. everyone feels like a mess on occasion. Some of us feel like more mess than right. So if today you are a mess…just turn the music up and let Bebe Sing your feelings for you.

May magazine Coffee House

So I was featured again in this months magazine from the coffee house writers poetry department. I am not the only thing that is worth reading. All of the magazine is amazing. I am so honored to be a part of this.

https://www.flipsnack.com/CoffeeHouseStanzas/coffee-house-stanzas-may-2020.html