Tuesday Tunes

A day for me to discuss music

Before I do this… I apologize for the late posts the last couple of days… I have been helping a friend and I have been late getting home. Usually I will do the posts while out if need be, but I was the driver this time. Stretches my ability to get things done.

Fivefold – Lost within

Lyrics – Crawl out of the hole you’re in
Who you are is not who you’ve been
Now’s the time to sink or swim
Will you fight the tide or get lost within
And I know you’re feeling low
Feel like you’ve lost control
But the darkness that you know
It’s not your home and you’re not alone
And all you’ve wanted was just so much more
This world has taken ahold
Don’t let ’em get your soul
The silence
You feel it cold as a winter storm
This world has taken ahold
Don’t let ’em get your soul
Iron bars are hell to break
Tell me now, do you know what’s at stake?
Your whole life in a blank stare haze
You walk around like the end of days
And I know you’re feeling low
Feel like you’ve lost control
But the darkness that you know
It’s not your home and you’re not alone
And all you’ve wanted was just so much more
This world has taken ahold
Don’t let ’em get your soul
The silence
You feel it cold as a winter storm
This world has taken ahold
Don’t let ’em get your soul
I’m callin’ out to you
Can you hear me?
They can’t break you down
Let you hit the ground
I promise you it won’t be long (Won’t be long)
You’re feeling overwhelmed here
Drowned by the pain and the fear
The sun will come with the dawn
All you’ve wanted was just so much more
This world has taken ahold
Don’t let ’em get your soul
The silence
You feel it cold as a winter storm
This world has taken ahold
Don’t let ’em get your soul…
Get your soul…

My 2 cents – this is a song about learning how to be strong after a struggle. Don’t let the world destroy you. It’s a good song, and it feels like a good message.

Tuesday Tunes. You Edition.

A day for me to discuss music

So Tuesday I share the music video and lyrics of songs that spark my need to say something. This week… Well I think that I want you to tell me what you are listening to. Give me a band and song, a video link, or just a song title so I can go look it up. I will listen and tell you what I think of it.

Tuesday Tunes

A day for me to discuss music

Meredith Brooks – Bitch

Lyrics – [Verse 1]
I hate the world today
You’re so good to me, I know, but I can’t change
Tried to tell you but you look at me like maybe
I’m an angel underneath
Innocent and sweet

Yesterday I cried
You must have been relieved to see the softer side
I can understand how you’d be so confused
I don’t envy you
I’m a little bit of everything all rolled into one

[Chorus]
I’m a bitch, I’m a lover
I’m a child, I’m a mother
I’m a sinner, I’m a saint
I do not feel ashamed
I’m your Hell, I’m your dream
I’m nothing in between
You know you wouldn’t want it any other way

[Verse 2]
So take me as I am
This may mean you’ll have to be a stronger man
Rest assured that when I start to make you nervous
And I’m going to extremes
Tomorrow I will change and today won’t mean a thing

[Chorus]
I’m a bitch, I’m a lover
I’m a child, I’m a mother
I’m a sinner, I’m a saint
I do not feel ashamed
I’m your Hell, I’m your dream
I’m nothing in between
You know you wouldn’t want it any other way

[Bridge]
Just when you think you got me figured out
The season’s already changing
I think it’s cool, you do what you do
And don’t try to save me

[Chorus]
I’m a bitch, I’m a lover
I’m a child, I’m a mother
I’m a sinner, I’m a saint
I do not feel ashamed
I’m your Hell, I’m your dream
I’m nothing in between
You know you wouldn’t want it any other way

[Chorus 2]
I’m a bitch, I’m a tease
I’m a goddess on my knees
When you hurt, when you suffer
I’m your angel undercover
I’ve been numb, I’m revived
Can’t say I’m not alive
You know I wouldn’t want it any other way

My 2 cents – OK, some days I feel the power of self confidence. I know that I am unique and my power is in my creativity… But those are the rare days. I have struggled with public opinion and self esteem my whole life. Today I see my flaws and I embrace the idea that they are part of my uniqueness. Tomorrow the weight of them may be too much. This song speaks to that. Nobody is perfect, that struggle is in every single soul. The need to be both saint and sinner exists in each of us. So, if you are not sure of someone’s situation… Be kind. Lest you send them into a personal hell.

Tuesday Tunes

A day for me to discuss music

Silent Child – F**k You

Lyrics – [Verse 1]
Am I wasting my breath on you
Feels like my words are never getting through, yeah, ohh
I never said I hate you to someone so much before
I’m light headed when we talk and then you shut the door, god damn
Like what are we still talking for, yeah

[Verse 2]
I really hope you don’t see tomorrow
I tried to play nice with you
‘Cause all you ever do is try to fuck up my day
And you were successful
(But I know the truth)
No you don’t have anything better to do
Everything you ever loved has tried to escape you
So why would I want anything to do with you
Fuck you

[Verse 3]
(I’ve had a bad day, and it’s all because of you)
(I’ve had a bad day, and it’s all because of you)
(I’m not ok after what you put me through)
(Uhh, uuh, yeah)
(Uhh, you broke me, fuck you)
Fuck you
(Uhh, uuh, yeah)

My 2 cents – I generally avoid posting songs that have explicit lyrics. Still this song speaks to me. There’s always someone who you want to just tell off. This song has a good beat and feel to it. And it just is fun.

Tuesday Tunes

A day for me to discuss music

Santana ft Everlast -Put your lights on

Lyrics – Hey now
All you sinners
Put your lights on
Put your lights on
Hey now
All you lovers
Put your lights on
Put your lights on
Hey now
All you killers
Put your lights on
Put your lights on
Hey now
All you children
Leave your lights on
You better leave your lights on
‘Cause there’s a monster
Living under my bed
Whispering in my ear
There’s an angel
With a hand on my head
She say I’ve got nothing to fear
There’s a darkness
Livin’ deep in my soul
I still got a purpose to serve
So let your light shine
Deep into my hole
God, don’t let me lose my nerve
Don’t let me lose my nerve
Hey now, hey now, hey now, hey now
Whoa-oh hey now
Hey now, hey now, hey now, hey now
Hey now
All you sinners
Put your lights on
Put your lights on
Hey now
All you children
Leave your lights on
You better leave your lights on
‘Cause there’s a monster
Living under my bed
Whispering in my ear
And there’s an angel
With a hand on my head
She say I’ve got nothing to fear
She say
La ilaha illallah
We all shine like stars
La ilaha illallah
We all shine like stars
And then we fade away

My 2 cents – the rhythm of this song makes it feel good. It’s upbeat and happy. But the underlying message is on that feels appropriate for current events. It speaks, at least to me, of equality and hope.

Tuesday Tunes

A day for me to discuss music

Silent Theory – Fragile Minds

Lyrics – Cut me open and you’ll find
A brain, heart, liver, lungs
And a knife in the spine
It’s chilling to know that the last place you go
Might be where the fat lady sings
Does it hurt? I don’t know, and where do we go?
We don’t tease fragile minds with such things
So sell me down the river
First help me sell my soul
It’s something I know I can deliver
I think we’ve finally broke the mould
It’s getting harder to know if I’m sane
My issues are leaking outside of my veins
Somebody save me or end me
I haven’t yet made up my mind
If it leads to paranoia, boy, you might want to hit the floor
Before exposure leads to a metamorphosis we can’t ignore
Lost in the whisper and hung on a prayer
If you don’t know where you’re going
Any road will take you there
So sell me down the river
First help me sell my soul
It’s something I know I can deliver
I think we’ve finally broke the mould
Will I be an end to someone’s destiny?
Who’s to know?
And will I give right in to my aggression?
Who’s to know?
Will I fall apart all alone
Who’s to know?
Or will I shine right through
And lay this hate to rest with all of you?
So sell me down the river (down the river)
First help me sell my soul
It’s something I know I can deliver (can deliver)
I think we’ve finally broke the mould

My 2 cents – i think that it is not too far of a reach to say that we have all felt like this on occasion… Alienated for just being individual. And insane for feeling like that. It’s a song that is hard not to feel is relatable. The video is well done, it really fits.

Tuesday Tunes

A day for me to discuss music

Stone sour – Through Glass

Lyrics – I’m looking at you through the glass
Don’t know how much time has passed
Oh God, it feels like forever
But no one ever tells you that forever feels like home
Sitting all alone inside your head
‘Cause I’m looking at you through the glass
Don’t know how much time has passed
All I know is that it feels like forever
When no one ever tells you that forever feels like home
Sitting all alone inside your head
How do you feel? That is the question
But I forget, you don’t expect an easy answer
When something like a soul becomes initialized
And folded up like paper dolls and little notes
You can’t expect a bit of hope
And while you’re outside looking in
Describing what you see
Remember what you’re staring at is me
‘Cause I’m looking at you through the glass
Don’t know how much time has passed
All I know is that it feels like forever
When no one ever tells you that forever feels like home
Sitting all alone inside your head
How much is real? So much to question
An epidemic of the mannequins
Contaminating everything
When thought came from the heart
It never did right from the start
Just listen to the noises
(No more sad voices)
Before you tell yourself
It’s just a different scene
Remember it’s just different from what you’ve seen
I’m looking at you through the glass
Don’t know how much time has passed
And all I know is that it feels like forever
When no one ever tells you that forever feels like home
Sitting all alone inside your head
‘Cause I’m looking at you through the glass
Don’t know how much time has passed
All I know is that it feels like forever
When no one ever tells you that forever feels like home
Sitting all alone inside your head
And it’s the stars
The stars that shine for you
And it’s the stars
The stars that lie to you
And it’s the stars
The stars that shine for you
And it’s the stars
The stars that lie to you
I’m looking at you through the glass
Don’t know how much time has passed
Oh God, it feels like forever
But no one ever tells you that forever feels like home
Sitting all alone inside your head
‘Cause I’m looking at you through the glass
Don’t know how much time has passed
All I know is that it feels like forever
But no one ever tells you that forever feels like home
Sitting all alone inside your head
And it’s the stars
The stars that shine for you
And it’s the stars
The stars that lie to you
And it’s the stars
The stars that shine for you
And it’s the stars
The stars that lie to you
Who are the stars
Who are the stars they lie

My 2 cents – with all of the confusion in the world, this song feels like it is so relevant. I saw a meme earlier that asked if anyone else felt gaslit by 2020 ?! This year has been a trial for most of us.

Tuesday Tunes

A day for me to discuss music

Au/ra – Ghost

Lyrics – Today I’m kinda feelin’ like a ghost
Call my friends but ain’t nobody home
Tell myself I’m fine, but I don’t really know
I’m just scared that I’ll end up
I’ll end up, I’ll end up alone
I never let it show
But I feel like a missed call on a phone
Tryna live my life pay as you go
But I’m so scared that I’ll end up
I’ll end up, I’ll end up alone
You know I’m like a ghost
Sometimes I have to fade
And it haunts me that I have to be this way
You say it’s gone cold
I say I’ll do better
But I always seem to disappear again
You know I’m like a ghost
I see it in your face
And it haunts me that I have to be this way
You say it’s gone cold
I say I’ll do better
But I always seem to disappear again
You know I’m like a ghost
You know I never meant to cut you off
Got phantom feelings I can never stop
Stranger things to worry ’bout I know
But I’m so scared that I’ll end up
I’ll end up, I’ll end up alone
I can’t see myself in the mirror
Does that mean I’m not really here?
I’m losin’ touch with everything I know
And I’m so scared that I’ll end up
I’ll end up, I’ll end up alone
You know I’m like a ghost
Sometimes I have to fade
And it haunts me that I have to be this way
You say it’s gone cold
I say I’ll do better
But I always seem to disappear again
You know I’m like a ghost
I see it in your face
And it haunts me that I have to be this way
You say it’s gone cold
I say I’ll do better
But I always seem to disappear again
You know I’m like a ghost
You know I’m like a ghost
Ooh, I’ll be ok
I’ll be alright
I know, ooh, I’ll be ok
I’m just scared that I’ll end up alone
You know I’m like a ghost
I see it in your face
And it haunts me that I have to be this way
You say it’s gone cold
I say I’ll do better
But I always seem to disappear again
You know I’m like a ghost

My 2 cents – some days…. Booooo!

Tuesday Tunes

A day for me to discuss music

Miley Cyrus: The Climb

Lyrics – I can almost see it
That dream I’m dreaming but
There’s a voice inside my head saying
You’ll never reach it,
Every step I’m taking,
Every move I make feels
Lost with no direction
My faith is shaking but I
Gotta keep trying
Gotta keep my head held high
There’s always gonna be another mountain
I’m always gonna wanna make it move
Always gonna be an uphill battle
Sometimes I’m gonna have to lose
Ain’t about how fast I get there
Ain’t about what’s waiting on the other side
It’s the climb
The struggles I’m facing
The chances I’m taking
Sometimes might knock me down but
No I’m not breaking
I may not know it
But these are the moments that
I’m going to remember most yeah
Just got to keep going
And I
I gotta be strong
Just keep pushing on, ’cause
There’s always gonna be another mountain
I’m always gonna wanna make it move
Always gonna be an uphill battle
Sometimes I’m gonna have to lose
Ain’t about how fast I get there
Ain’t about what’s waiting on the other side
It’s the climb (yeah)
There’s always gonna be another mountain
I’m always gonna wanna make it move
Always gonna be a uphill battle
Sometimes you gonna have to lose
Ain’t about how fast I get there
Ain’t about what’s waiting on the other side
It’s the climb (yeah yeah ea ea)
Keep on moving
Keep climbing
Keep the faith baby
It’s all about
It’s all about
The climb
Keep the faith
Keep your faith
Whoa oh oh

My 2 cents…

The world is hurting… And the majority of us are caught up in the back and forth, and finding it to be too much. I stepped away from Facebook yesterday… Because I found that I was crying everytime I opened it up. I have been torn between wanting knowledge of current events/ family and the need to be sane (or as close as I get). I am going to choose my own sanity here. But with any mountain blocking my path… I will rest but I will not give up. I can’t be there to join the fight. But I will say that Black Lives Matter. I will say that the cop deserves a murder charge. And that my heart hurts for the fact that either of those statements are not immediately apparent.

Tuesday Tunes

Alec Benjamin – Gotta Be A Reason

Lyrics –

[Chorus]
There’s gotta be a reason that I’m here on Earth
Gotta be a reason for the dust and the dirt
The changing of the seasons never changed my hurt
So what’s it worth? What’s it worth?
Worth another shot of whiskey and another sip of gin
Another drop of poison that is slowly sinking in
If we’re going down together, better take another hit
We won’t be here forever, so let’s make the best of it

[Post-Chorus]
Ooh, ooh, ooh
Ooh-ooh-ooh, ooh, ooh, ooh
Ooh, ooh, ooh
Ooh-ooh-ooh, ooh, ooh, ooh

[Verse 1]
Walking down to the burial ground
With a sad song in his brain
General Cloud is an old man now
But it feels like yesterday
He was on the front lines, stranded on the beach
Crawling to his best friend, floating in the sea
But he didn’t make it, he still can’t believe
How arbitrary fate is, he says

[Chorus]
There’s gotta be a reason that I’m here on Earth
Gotta be a reason for the dust and the dirt
The changing of the seasons never changed my hurt
So what’s it worth? What’s it worth?
Worth another shot of whiskey and another sip of gin
Another drop of poison that is slowly sinking in
If we’re going down together, better take another hit
We won’t be here forever, so let’s make the best of it

[Post-Chorus]
Ooh, ooh, ooh
Ooh-ooh-ooh, ooh, ooh, ooh
Ooh, ooh, ooh
Ooh-ooh-ooh, ooh, ooh, ooh

[Verse 2]
She went down to her job in town
With a sad song in her heart
33 with a wasted dream to become a movie star
Living out a suitcase, serving at a bar
Saving up some pennies, working after dark
Is she gonna make it? She still can’t believe
How arbitrary fate is, she says

[Chorus]
There’s gotta be a reason that I’m here on Earth
Gotta be a reason for the dust and the dirt
The changing of the seasons never changed my hurt
So what’s it worth? What’s it worth?
Worth another shot of whiskey and another sip of gin
Another drop of poison that is slowly sinking in
If we’re going down together, better take another hit
We won’t be here forever, so let’s make the best of it
[Post-Chorus]
Ooh, ooh, ooh
Ooh-ooh-ooh, ooh, ooh, ooh
Ooh, ooh, ooh
Ooh-ooh-ooh, ooh, ooh, ooh

[Chorus]
There’s gotta be a reason that I’m here on Earth
Gotta be a reason for the dust and the dirt
The changing of the seasons never changed my hurt
So what’s it worth? What’s it worth?
Worth another shot of whiskey and another sip of gin
Another drop of poison that is slowly sinking in
If we’re going down together, better take another hit
We won’t be here forever, so let’s make the best of it

[Post-Chorus]
Ooh, ooh, ooh
Ooh-ooh-ooh, ooh, ooh, ooh
Ooh, ooh, ooh
Ooh-ooh-ooh, ooh, ooh, ooh

My 2 cents – is this not the ultimate question? Why are we here? I love to believe that we are here to help each other to thrive. To find joy. To learn love. To see beauty in the world around us.